Privacystatement

Athena's Angels, located at Heidelberglaan 1, 3584 CS, Utrecht, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of data as shown in this statement.

Contactgegevens:

www.athenasangels.nl Heidelberglaan 1, 3584 CS Utrecht, The Netherlands, +31 30 253 4575

Personal data:

Athena's Angels processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us. An overview of the personal data we process can be found below:

  • First name and surname
  • E-mail address

Extraordinary and / or sensitive personal data

Our website and / or service does not intent to collect data on visitors younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or legal guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is over 16. We strongly advise parents to be involved in their children's online activity, in order to prevent that data on children is collected without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without that permission, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., and we will remove the data.

Reason and purpose for processing personal data

Athena's Angels processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To send our newsletter and / or advertising brochure;
  • To contact you by telephone or email if this is necessary for us to provide our service.

Automated decision-making

thena's Angels does not take decisions on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals based on automated processes. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without intervention of a person (for example, an employee of Athena's Angels. Athena's Angels uses these computer programs and systems:

Data retention period

Athena's Angels does not retain your personal data longer than strictly necessary for the realization of the goals for which the data were collected. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data:

Name and e-mail address are stored on the website and used for sending our newsletters. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking on a link in the newsletter. The data will then be removed from our system.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Athena's Angels only provides personal data to third parties if it is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Use of cookies and similar technologies

Athena's Angels only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit our site. The cookies that we use are necessary to make the website operate and for your ease of use. They make the website work as it should and remember your personal preferences. We can also use them to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser not to store cookies anymore. You can also remove all information that was saved earlier via the settings of your browser.

We try to anonymize these data as much as possible. This information is not provided to third parties.

Athena's Angels uses the following analytical cookies:

Google analytics

_ga
retention period: 2 years
_gat
retention period: 10 minutes
_gid
retention period: 24 hours.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). We use these cookies to track how visitors use the website, for instance visitor numbers, popular pages, etc. This makes it possible for Athena's Angels to adjust our communication to the needs of our website visitors. Athena's Angels cannot see who visits our website. As the provider of this service, Google can.

 

  • We have a processing agreement with Google
  • We mask the last octet of the IP address
  • We have deactivated the sharing of data
  • We do not use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics. 

 

Athena's Angels has not permitted Google to use obtained Analytics information for other Google services. Read Google's Privacy Policy for more information, as well as the specific privacy overview for Google Analytics.

Social Media

We have installed buttons on our website so webpages can be promoted ('liked') or shared ('tweeted') on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+ or Pinterest. These buttons work through pieces of codes that come from those parties. Cookies are installed by those codes - we have no influence on that. Please read the privacy statements (that change frequently) of these parties in order to see what they do with the (personal) data obtained through these cookies.

The information they collect is anonymized as much as possible. The information is sent to these parties and stored on servers in the United States. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest and Google + state that they adhere to the Safe Harbor principles and have joined Safe Harbor-program of the United States Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

Twitter; seeTwitter Statement
Linkedin; see  Linkedin's privacy statement
Facebook; seeFacebook's privacy statement
Pinterest; seePinterest's privacy statement
Google see Google+'s privacy statement+

Viewing, correcting or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to revoke your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Athena's Angels and you have the right to data portability. That means you can ask us to send all your personal data in our possession in a computer file to you, or to any other person or organization of your choice. You can send a request to view, correct, delete, or transfer your personal data, a revocation of your permission or an objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it... In order to be certain that the request is done by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identification. To protect your privacy, we ask you to black out your passport photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number en Citizen Service Number (Burgerservicenummer /BSN). We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Athena's Angels would also like to inform you of the opportunity to register a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this by using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Protection of your personal data

Athena's Angels takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you believe that your data has not been properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Share this page!

Follow us!

facebook